CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Joseph A. Startare
Jade International, Inc.
P.O. Box 469
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of Tyvek packaging from Belgium

Dear Mr. Startare:

In your letter dated Aug. 1, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Datwyler Pharma Packaging USA Inc.

You submitted a sample of a product you call “Tyvek bag small,” article number IR0033200. It is a flat bag similar to an envelope, measuring 12-1/2” wide x 18” long. One side is made of Tyvek, a non-woven textile fabric, and the other side is made of clear plastic film; the two sides are heat-sealed together with one end unsealed, apparently to be sealed after the bag is filled. You state that it will be used to package small articles such as rubber stoppers, aluminum caps for bottles and such for shipping.

The applicable subheading for Tyvek bag small, article number IR0033200, will be 6305.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: of man-made textile materials: … other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division